Jaffray Estates

Privacy Policy

Jaffray Estates Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your security.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you contact us, request publications or register interest we need to know your name, postal address, E-mail address, telephone number and facsimile number.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, any orders you may make and any offers you make to buy a property (flat, apartment, or house). The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and subcontractors to provide any services requested by you and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an E-mail to info@jaffray-estates.co.uk

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. We use the most up to date technologies to protect the information you give us. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Jaffray Estates Limited cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also E-mail you should we make any changes so that you may be aware of our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Register of Data Controllers

Jaffray Estates Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference number: ZA119766

Access to your records

You have a right to be told what private/personal information we hold about you. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you please write to Jaffray Estates Limited, in Marylebone, at: 7 New Quebec Street, London, W1H 7RH.

Complaints Procedure

This can usually be best achieved by contacting the person you originally dealt with. That person will expect to hear from you if you are unhappy and will aim to resolve the issue on the same day. While we would like to hear from you by telephone, should you decide to write to us, we will call you with the same objective in mind. If an immediate solution cannot be achieved because further investigation is necessary, we will let you know straight away.

Should our investigation take longer than anticipated, which will only happen if the circumstances are particularly complex, we will explain why and we will make sure you are provided with regular updates. We will not normally allow any issue to be unresolved for more than 4 weeks, as we will always agree a course of action with you within this time.

In the unlikely event that you are still unhappy with how the situation is being handled or resolved, we have in place an escalation procedure which means that you can request the involvement of an appropriate director. The office will facilitate this for you.

The Property Ombudsman

If, at the end of this process, you still remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you have the right to go to the Property Ombudsman Service with whom Jaffray Estates Limited are registered under membership number D12389. They will consider the situation totally impartially and we are bound by their decision.

Introduction: GDPR

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Jaffray Estates Limited is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

Jaffray Estates Limited uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Jaffray Estates Limited believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Jaffray Estates Limited maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Jaffray Estates Limited also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Jaffray Estates Limited will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Jaffray Estates Limited may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Jaffray Estates Limited may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Jaffray Estates Limited’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Jaffray Estates Limited identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Jaffray Estates Limited website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jaffray Estates Limited’ website.

Any information Jaffray Estates Limited holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Jaffray Estates Limited will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, this agency does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Jaffray Estates Limited has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Jaffray Estates Limited’ contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Jaffray Estates Limited and/or its clients

To promote the marketing and consulting services offered by Jaffray Estates Limited and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Jaffray Estates Limited’ existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Jaffray Estates Limited processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@jaffray-estates.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Jaffray Estates Limited may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Jaffray Estates Limited requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Jaffray Estates Limited do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Jaffray Estates Limited may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Jaffray Estates Limited, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Jaffray Estates Limited will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for seven years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After seven years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Jaffray Estates Limited does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Jaffray Estates Limited is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Jaffray Estates Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Jaffray Estates Limited at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Jaffray Estates Limited) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Jaffray Estates Limited or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Jaffray Estates Limited will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Jaffray Estates Limited is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@jaffray-estates.co.uk or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Jaffray Estates Limited or its partners, you have the right to complain to Jaffray Estates Limited’ CEO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Jaffray Estates Limited, attention of the CEO
7 New Quebec Street, London W1H 7RH
Email info@jaffray-estates.co.uk

Please contact us for further information.